Establishment of Anti Ragging Committee (As per All India Council for Technical Education notified regulation for prevention and prohibition of ragging in AICTE approved technical Institutions vide No. 37-3/Legal/AICTE/2009 dated 01.07.2009)

AIM:

Prevention and prohibition of Ragging in technical Institutions, Universities including Deemed to be Universities imparting technical education.

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:

ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE

Every Institution University including Deemed to be University imparting technical education shall constitute a Committee to be known as the Anti-ragging Committee to be nominated and headed by the Head of the Institution, and consisting of representatives of civil and police administration, local media, Non-Government Organizations involved in youth activities, representatives of faculty members, representatives of parents, representatives of students belonging to the fresher’s category as well as senior students, non-teaching staff; and shall have a diverse mix of membership in terms of level as well as gender.

COMMITTEE FOR ANTI-RAGGING 2021-22

Sno
Name Designation Phone Number
1 Dr.P.Mahabaleswarappa PRINCIPAL 9448345434
2 Dr. M. Brindha VICE PRINCIPAL 9632773981
3 Dr M A Lourdu Antony Raj COE 9448682340
4 Prof. Gupta. S. C. HOD/AE 9901163263
5 Dr Ramakrishna Ganduri HOD/CH 9491186246
6 Prof. Tamilarasi R HOD/CS 8867138712
7 Dr. Vetrivel N HOD/CV 9840986609
8 Dr. I. Hameem Shanavas HOD/ECE 9620659690
9 Dr. Soumya Mishra HOD/EEE 9040744821
10 Dr. Anthoniraj HOD/ISE 9894986474
11 Dr. Vivekananda Huddar HOD/ME 9620418750
12 Dr. Varalakshmi HOD/Maths 9486769871
13 Dr Bharat D HOD/Physics 9944308533
14 Prof. Preethi G HOD/Chemistry 8618386185
15 Mr. Basana Gowda Warden 8095622468
16 Bhumika M K Student (AE) 6364263134
17 Rohan Raj Student (CS) 7975531584
18 Gnanendra Kumar H Student (EC) 9008427364
19 Sai Seshadri Raju S Student (IS) 9742681151
20 Inspector of Police SKadugodi Police 080-22943471 / 3478

Establishment of Grievance Redressal Committee in the Institute and Appointment of OMBUDSMAN by the University.
(As per All India Council for Technical Education (Establishment of Mechanism for Grievance Redressal) Regulations,
2012, F. No. 37-3/Lega112012, dated 25.05.2012)

AIM:

In order to ensure transparency by Technical institutions imparting technical Education, in admissions and with Paramount Objective of preventing unfair practices and to provide a mechanism to innocent students for redressal of their grievances.

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:

Each Technical institution shall establish a registry, headed by an employee of the institute of appropriate rank as the Ombudsman may decide, where an aggrieved student or person may make an applicant seeking redressal of grievance.
The address of the registry so established shall be published widely including on the notice board and prospectus and placed on the website of the institution.
Faculty Members can send their grievances to : grievances@mvjce.edu.in

Grievance Redressal Committee

SI.  No. Name Role Designation Address & Contact No
1 Dr. P. Mahabaleswarappa Chairperson Principal MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
2 Dr. M. Brindha Member Vice Principal MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
3 Dr M A Lourdu Antony Raj Member COE MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
4 Dr. Sunil S W Member ASP/ME MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
5 Mr. Waseem Akram P Member Student MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
6 Mrs. Vaishali Hegde Member Advocate Hedge and Rao Associates,HVS court, Unit no:104, Ist Floor, 21,
Cunningham road, Bangalore-52 Ph.: 080-2281251

Establishment of Internal Compliance Committee (ICC) (As per section 4 of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013)

AIM:

Prevention, prohibition and redressal of sexual harassment of women employees and students in higher educational institutions.

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:

Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) to be constituted by an Higher Education Institute (HEI). HEI shall ensure that the constitution of such a Body is as required for ICC under these regulations. Provided further that such a Body shall be bound by the provisions of these regulations.

Publicly notify and commit itself to a zero tolerance policy towards sexual harassment by organise training programmes or as the case may be, workshops for the officers, functionaries, faculty and students.

Internal Compliance Committee (ICC)

Si. No Name and Designation Position in CICC Gender Mobile Number and Email Official Number
1 Dr. M. Brindha Vice Principal Chairperson Female 9632773981, viceprincipal@mvjce.edu.in 08042991005
2 Prof.Navya V K AP/CSE Faculty Member Female 9535571250, Navya.vk@mvjce.edu.in 08042991035
3 Prof Preethi G AP/Chy Faculty Member Female 7411103868, preethi.g@mvjce.edu.in 08042991014
4 Ms. Usha Malini, Foreman/EC Member Female 9036550965, ushamalinis@gmail.com 08042991036
5 Ms. Latha Harikrishana, Office superintendent Member Female 9739688339, establishment@mvjce.edu.in 08042991000
6 Ms. AYSHA BANGARA Student(CH) Member Female 9995815403, mvjch027@mvjce.edu.in 08042991047
7 Ms. Amrutha V Murthy Student(ECE) Member Female 9535252205 , amruthamurthy271@gmail.com 08042991036
8 Ms. Sudharshana Sree Student(CS) Member Female 7892328493, sudharshana.shankar@gmail.com 08042991035
9 Dr Bindhya Yohannan, Counsellor, Police commissioner's office Member(NGO) Female 9160685444, Bindhya_yohannan@yahoo.com -

Establishment of Committee for SC/ST (As per the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (prevention of Atrocities) act, 1989, No. 33 of 1989, dated 11.09.1989)

AIM:

The Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) Cell in an institute promotes the special interests of students in the reserved category. It is expected to provide special inputs in areas where the students experience difficulties.

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:

The Cell may conduct regular remedial coaching classes on life skills, personality development, writing assignments and making presentations, as well as English and local language classes. The Cell also is expected to organize interactive sessions and informal meetings with students to attend to their personal, social and academic problems.
Guide the SC/ST/OBC/PWD students of the Institute, to optimally utilize the benefits of the schemes offered by the State Governments, Government of India (GOI) and UGC.

Committee for SC/ST

SI. No. Name Role Designation Address & Contact No
1 Mr. Hari Hegde Chairperson PRO




MVJ College of Engineering,
Bangalore 67.
080-42991000
2 Dr. P. Mahabaleswarappa Member Principal
3 Dr. M. Brindha Member Vice Principal
4 Dr M A Lourdu Antony Raj Member COE
5 Dr. Sunil S W Member Associate Professor/ME
6 Mrs. Latha Harikrishna Member Office Superintendent
7 Mr. Basana Gouda Member Warden/Campus Manager

AIM:

To monitor and meet the academic and welfare activities of student / staff

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:

  • The academic and welfare activities of students belonging to SC/ST/BC, physically challenged, women and other weaker sections are properly looked into and special attention should be taken.
  • Co / Extra Curricular & Extension activities are conducted to the students.
  • Facilities to staff members.

Welfare Committee

SI. No. Name Role Designation Address & Contact No
1 Mr. Hari Hegde Chairperson PRO




MVJ College of Engineering,
Bangalore 67
080-42991000
2 Dr. P. Mahabaleswarappa Member Principal
3 Dr. M. Brindha Member Vice Principal
4 Dr M A Lourdu Antony Raj Member COE
5 Dr. Rajesh Kumar Member ASP/Mech
6 Mrs. Latha Harikrishna Member Office Superintendent
7 Mr. Basana Gouda Member Warden/Campus Manager

Join the Conversation on Social Media